Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias engelhardi


Profile

lexID:
4930 
AphiaID:
277450 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias engelhardi 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Orangebar Anthias 
Category:
Vlagbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > engelhardi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Starck, ), 1982 
Occurrence:
Fiji, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, Tonga, Great Barrier Reef, Australia, Palau, Philippines, Indonesia 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Kreeften eieren, Levend voer, Mysis, Oester eieren, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-01 14:36:16 

Husbandry

(Allen & Starck, 1982)

Very special thanks to the famous fotograf and author Rudi H. Kuiter, Australia, for the foto!

Distribution:
Western Pacific: Australia. Also Great Barrier Reef and Palau.

Biology:
Occurs inshore, near small patch reefs at the bases of drop-offs.

Synonym:
Anthias engelhardi Allen & Starck, 1982

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias engelhardi (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias engelhardi

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias engelhardi