Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias townsendi


Profile

lexID:
7296 
AphiaID:
277484 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias townsendi 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Townsend's Anthias 
Category:
Vlagbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > townsendi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boulenger, ), 1897 
Occurrence:
the Persian Gulf , Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Quatar, Bahrein, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Size:
6.4 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Artemia, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Diepvriesvoer (kleine soorten), Krill, Muggenlarven, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 20:05:48 

Husbandry

(Boulenger, 1897)

Synonym:
Anthias townsendi Boulenger, 1897

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias townsendi

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias townsendi