Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis spiloparaea


Profile

lexID:
9480 
AphiaID:
218180 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis spiloparaea 
German:
Erdbeer-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Strawberry Hind, Strawberry Grouper 
Category:
Tandbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > spiloparaea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Christmas Islands, Comores, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, the Seychelles, French Polynesia, Tansania, Vietnam, Kiribati, (the) Maldives, Moluccas, Palau, Raja Amat, Cook Islands, Tahiti, Guam, Tonga, Java, Réunion , Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Brunei Darussalam, Sulawesi, the Society Islands, Timor, Indonesia, Wake Atoll, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Australia, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Taiwan, India, Tuamoto Islands, Kenya, Malaysia, Micronesia, East Africa, Pitcairn Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sumatra, Great Barrier Reef, Togean Islands, Admiraliteitseilanden, Amerikaans-Samoa, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
25,6°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Aiptasia, Krabben, Kreeftachtigen, Mysis, Roofzuchtig 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-20 14:22:07 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis analis (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantia (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparae (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus spiloparaeus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea