Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis formosa


Profile

lexID:
3174 
AphiaID:
218190 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis formosa 
German:
Blaustreifen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Bluelined Hind 
Category:
Tandbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > formosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1812 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, India, Australia, Sulawesi, Papua New Guinea, Iran, Brunei Darussalam, Taiwan, Philippines, Java, Great Barrier Reef, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Sumatra, the Persian Gulf , Thailand, Singapore, Andamanensee, Bangladesh, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-11 23:48:39 

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1812)

Synonym:
Sciaena formosa Shaw, 1812

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis formosa (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Rote Liste (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis formosa

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis formosa