Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron punctatissimum


Profile

lexID:
9425 
AphiaID:
217941 
Scientific:
Sargocentron punctatissimum 
German:
Gesprenkelter Husarenfisch 
English:
Speckled Squirrelfish, Whitespotted Squirrelfish 
Category:
Eekhoorn en Soldaatvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > punctatissimum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Sri Lanka, India, Kiribati, (the) Maldives, Tuamoto Islands, Micronesia, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Rapa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Guam, Sulawesi, Réunion , Wake Atoll, Mauritius, Taiwan, New Caledonia, Philippines, Australia, Samoa, Fiji, South-Africa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marquesas Islands, Tonga, Moluccas, Palau, Red Sea, Somalia, Hawaii, Johnston Atoll, Madagascar, Vanuatu, Midway Islands, Tahiti, Northern Mariana Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Caroline Island, Saudi Arabia, French Polynesia, Sudan, Indonesia, Comores, Christmas Islands, Marschall Islands, Timor, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Cook Islands, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Chili, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
0 - 183 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
22,4°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Garnalen, Krabben, Slakken 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-02 21:25:03 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron punctatissimum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron punctatissimum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron punctatissimum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Adioryx lacteoguttatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Faremusca lacteoguttata termastigma Fowler, 1946
Holocenthrus gladispinis Fowler, 1904
Holocenthrus gracilispinis Fowler, 1904
Holocentrum diploxiphus Günther, 1872
Holocentrum lacteoguttatum Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrum punctatissimum Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus lacteoguttatum (Cuvier, 1829)
Holocentrus lacteoguttatus Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus laeteoguttatus Cuvier, 1829
Sargocentron lacteoguttatum (Cuvier, 1829)
Sargocentron lacteoguttatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Sargocentron punctatissimus (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron punctatissimum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron punctatissimum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron punctatissimum