Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron diadema


Profile

lexID:
2758 
AphiaID:
217947 
Scientific:
Sargocentron diadema 
German:
Diadem-Husar 
English:
Crowned Squirrelfish, Crown Squirrelfish, Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish 
Category:
Eekhoorn en Soldaatvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > diadema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Madagascar, Togean Islands, Mayotte, Australia, Christmas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Pitcairn Islands, Indonesia, Samoa, Yemen, South-Africa, Réunion , Tansania, Marschall Islands, Vanuatu, Mozambique, Caroline Island, French Polynesia, Papua New Guinea, India, Red Sea, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tahiti, (the) Maldives, Tonga, Micronesia, East Africa, Cook Islands, Guam, Queensland, Indo Pacific, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Sulawesi, Lord Howe Island, Timor, Mauritius, Vietnam, New Caledonia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Java, Sri Lanka, Comores, Taiwan, Marquesas Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Moluccas, Palau, Fiji, Hawaii, Raja Amat, Israel, the Seychelles, Kenya, Sumatra, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Banda Sea, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Isopods, Krabben, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Mosselvlees, Ongewervelden, Schelpen, Slakken, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vissen larven, Wormen, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:59:16 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron diadema has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron diadema in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron diadema. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Adioryx diadema (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentre diadème Commerson & Lacepède, 1801
Holocentrum diadema Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus diadema Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentrum diadema (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron diadema (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema