Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calappa granulata


Profile

lexID:
7668 
AphiaID:
107268 
Scientific:
Calappa granulata 
German:
Rotflecken Schamkrabbe 
English:
Red-spotted Shamecrab 
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Calappidae (Family) > Calappa (Genus) > granulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Portugal, Israel, North Atlantic Ocean, Morocco, Spain, the Canary Islands, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, the Mediterranean Sea, Tunesien, Adria, Algerije, Azoren, Egypte 
Sea depth:
13 - 400 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 22°C 
Food:
Mosselvlees, Schelpen, Slakken 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-02 13:30:27 

Husbandry

Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Calappa granulata , commonly known as Red-spotted Shamecrab can reach a length of 8-9 cm and a width of 11-12 cm (carapace). The colour is rose or yellowish. It feeds on mollusks. The specially formed forceps are well adapted to pick snails apart and strong enough to crack their shells.

Females lay their eggs from June to September.

Synonym:
Cancer granulata Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Calappoidea (Superfamily) > Calappidae (Family) > Calappa (Genus) > Calappa granulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calappa granulata

Last comment in the discussion about Calappa granulata