Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetoscarus ocellatus


Profile

lexID:
7370 
AphiaID:
712771 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus ocellatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Spotted Parrotfish 
Category:
Papagaaivissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Samoa, Palau, Nauru, Madagascar, Guam, Indo Pacific, Tonga, Somalia, Philippines, Niue, Marschall Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Kenya, Fiji, Tuvalu, Taiwan, Solomon Islands, East Africa, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Singapore, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, Malaysia, Australia, Cook Islands, Tuamoto Islands, South-Africa, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Micronesia, Kiribati, French Polynesia, Vanuatu, Tansania, Amerikaans-Samoa, China, Japan 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Algen 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-18 19:43:29 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonym:
Scarus ocellatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus