Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetoscarus bicolor


Profile

lexID:
142 
AphiaID:
219078 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus bicolor 
German:
Masken-Papageifisch 
English:
Bicolour Parrotfish, Bumphead Parrotfish, Red-speckled Parrotfish, Two-colored Parrotfish 
Category:
Papagaaivissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Jordan, (the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Australia, Saudi Arabia, French Polynesia, Tahiti, Indo Pacific, Madagascar, Micronesia, Palau, Red Sea, Sudan, Tonga, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Niue, Philippines, the Seychelles, Great Barrier Reef, Taiwan, Malaysia, Mozambique, Papua, Samoa, Cook Islands, Sumatra, Indonesia, Tuamoto Islands, Réunion , Mauritius, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Guam, Tansania, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 85 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Algen, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Mosselvlees 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 21:40:37 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1829)

Synonym:
Bolbometopon bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
Callyodon pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Cetoscarus bicolour (Rüppell, 1829)
Cetoscarus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Chlorurus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
Chlorurus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Pseudoscarus nigripinnis Günther, 1867
Scarus bicolor Rüppell, 1829
Scarus pulchellus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > Cetoscarus bicolor (Species)



Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Female


Male


Adult


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus bicolor