Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus olivaceus


Profile

lexID:
7118 
AphiaID:
212069 
Scientific:
Lethrinus olivaceus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Longface Emperor 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > olivaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Kenya, Timor, Sudan, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, Papua New Guinea, Niue, Marschall Islands, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tonga, Israel, Taiwan, Fiji, Singapore, Brunei Darussalam, Red Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Micronesia, Madagascar, Vietnam, Jordan, Thailand, India, Sri Lanka, Cook Islands, Samoa, Palau, New Caledonia, Australia, (the) Maldives, Kiribati, Tokelau, Indonesia, Tahiti, Eritrea, the Seychelles, Philippines, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mauritius, Réunion , Tuvalu, Tansania, Guam, Somalia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Solomon Islands, Pakistan, Nauru, Malaysia, Wallis and Futuna, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Size:
70 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Krabben, Kreeft, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Langoesten, Langoesten, Mysis, Noordzeekrab, Roofzuchtig, Sepia, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-05 21:21:05 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Lethrinus olivaceus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Lethrinus olivaceus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Lethrinus olivaceus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Lethrinus longirostris Playfair, 1867
Lethrinus rostratus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus rostratus specificus Borodin, 1932
Lethrinus waigiensis Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrininae (Subfamily) > Lethrinus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus