Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus xanthochilus


Profile

lexID:
3092 
AphiaID:
212079 
Scientific:
Lethrinus xanthochilus 
German:
Gelblippen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Yellowlip Emperor 
Category:
Tandbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > xanthochilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1870 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Madagascar, Yemen, Mauritius, Tuamoto Islands, Palau, Red Sea, Djibouti, Sumatra, India, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, New Caledonia, Philippines, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sri Lanka, French Polynesia, Tansania, Indo Pacific, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Malaysia, Micronesia, Tonga, Papua, Brunei Darussalam, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Tahiti, Jordan, Réunion , Marschall Islands, Vanuatu, East Africa, Australia, Raja Amat, Cook Islands, Sudan, Guam, Israel, Tokelau, Komodo (Komodo Island), (the) Maldives, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, Caroline Island, the Seychelles, Fiji, Taiwan, Indonesia, Andamanensee, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Schelpen, Slakken, Zee-egels, Zeesterren 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-16 23:15:10 

Husbandry

Klunzinger, 1870

Synonyms:
Lethrinella xanthocheilus (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochila (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xanthocheilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xantochilus Klunzinger, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus xanthochilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus xanthochilus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus xanthochilus