Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stylaster roseus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6330 
AphiaID:
285905 
Scientific:
Stylaster roseus 
German:
Filigrankoralle 
English:
Rose Lace-coral 
Category:
Hydroïdpoliepen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > roseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Gulf of Mexico, Iceland, Marschall Islands, Palau, Western Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Haiti, Columbia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Barbados, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Panama, Australia, the Cayman Islands, Florida, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, West-Atlantic Ocean, Belize, the Faroe Islands, Guatemala, the Caribbean, Micronesia, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, Brazilië, Groenland, Honduras 
Size:
7 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Stylaster alaskanus
  • Stylaster amphiheloides
  • Stylaster antillarum
  • Stylaster asper
  • Stylaster atlanticus
  • Stylaster aurantiacus
  • Stylaster bellus
  • Stylaster biflabellum
  • Stylaster bilobatus
  • Stylaster bithalamus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-02 13:46:56 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Madrepora roseus Pallas, 1766
Stylaster punctatus Pourtalès, 1871

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster roseus

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster roseus