Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stylaster blatteus

...

Stylaster blatteus (c) by Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6238 
AphiaID:
285854 
Scientific:
Stylaster blatteus 
German:
Filigrankoralle 
English:
Lace Coral 
Category:
Hydroïdpoliepen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > blatteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boschma, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Stylaster alaskanus
  • Stylaster amphiheloides
  • Stylaster antillarum
  • Stylaster asper
  • Stylaster atlanticus
  • Stylaster aurantiacus
  • Stylaster bellus
  • Stylaster biflabellum
  • Stylaster bilobatus
  • Stylaster bithalamus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-19 08:58:26 

Husbandry

Stylaster blatteus (Boschma, 1961)

Stylaster is a genus of hydroids in the family Stylasteridae

Synonym:
Allopora blattea

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Filifera (Suborder) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > Stylaster blatteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster blatteus

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster blatteus