Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris oualensis


Profile

lexID:
5488 
AphiaID:
218700 
Scientific:
Pempheris oualensis 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Silver Sweeper, Oualan Bullseye, Blackspot Sweeper, Cave Sweeper, Copper Sweeper, Keeled Sweeper  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > oualensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Pitcairn Islands, Taiwan, Guam, Madagascar, New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, Papua New Guinea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Solomon Islands, Cook Islands, Indonesia, Réunion , Mauritius, Eastern Indian Ocean, Vanuatu, Rapa, Thailand, India, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Christmas Islands, Philippines, the Seychelles, French Polynesia, Indo Pacific, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, Palau, Tonga, Red Sea, Timor, Australia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 30,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Garnalen, Krabben, Kreeftachtigen, Langoesten, Mantis garnaal, Sepia, Slakken, Vissen (kleine vissen), Wormen, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-22 21:40:58 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Occurs in clear, shallow lagoon and seaward reefs, quite common along the reef margin.
Feeds on benthic and planktonic crustaceans, other small invertebrates, and fishes at night. By day, it forms aggregations in caves.

Synonyms:
Pempheris oulensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)
Pempheris ovalensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)

Pictures

Gruppe


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis