Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus fidelis


Profile

lexID:
5369 
AphiaID:
597334 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus fidelis 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Creamy Chromodoris 
Category:
Naaktslakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > fidelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kelaart, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Guam, Kenya, Marschall Islands, Philippines, Timor, Brunei Darussalam, Madagascar, Palau, Taiwan, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Komodo (Komodo Island), Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Thailand, Australia, India, Lembeh Strait, Northern Mariana Islands, Sulawesi, China, Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
3 - 75 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponzen, Voederspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-07 19:41:02 

Husbandry

(Kelaart, 1858)

Feeds on the purple sponge Aplysilla violacea.

Not a common species.

Best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris fidelis (Kelaart, 1858)
Chromodoris flammulata Bergh, 1905
Chromodoris krishna Rudman, 1973
Chromodoris lactea Bergh, 1905
Doris fidelis Kelaart, 1858 (original combination)
Glossodoris fidelis (Kelaart, 1858)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus fidelis

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus fidelis