Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus leopardus


Profile

lexID:
3719 
AphiaID:
833143 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus leopardus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Leopard Chromodoris 
Category:
Naaktslakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > leopardus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
Philippines, Indonesia, Red Sea, Indo Pacific, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Voederspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-04 20:08:47 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus leopardus (Rudman, 1987)

Goniobranchus leopardus feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonym:
Chromodoris leopardus Rudman, 1987



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus leopardus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus leopardus