Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactyloptena gilberti


Profile

lexID:
5327 
AphiaID:
218159 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena gilberti 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Flathead Helmet Gurnard, Flying Gurnard 
Category:
Vliegende poon 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > gilberti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Snyder, 1909 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sri Lanka, Central Pazific, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Hong Kong, North Pacific (Ocean), Indo Pacific, Somalia, Western Pacific Ocean, Australia, India, Philippines, Taiwan, Bahrein, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Sea depth:
20 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Krabben, Kreeftachtigen, Langoesten, Noordzeekrab, Schelpen, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-25 09:38:14 

Husbandry

Snyder, 1909
Create Commons CC 2.1 license

Very special thanks for the photo of Dactyloptena gilberti to Satoshi Yamamoto / Izuzuki Diver!

The fish feed on benthic crustaceans, clams, and small fishes.

Habitat: over mud-sand substrate.

Produces snarling and grunting noises.

Synonym:
Dactyloptena jordani Franz, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena gilberti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena gilberti

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena gilberti