Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactyloptena macracantha


Profile

lexID:
1334 
AphiaID:
278459 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena macracantha 
German:
Gepunkteter Knurrhahn 
English:
Spotwing Flying Gurnard 
Category:
Vliegende poon 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > macracantha (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Philippines, Timor, India, Malaysia, Sumatra, Indo Pacific, Sri Lanka, Western Pacific Ocean, Papua New Guinea, Thailand, Java, Sulawesi, Australia, Indische Oceaan 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Mysis, Vissen (kleine vissen), Voederspecialist 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-03-13 18:49:32 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1855)

Synonyms:
Dactyloptena macracanthus (Bleeker, 1855)
Dactylopterus macracanthus Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena macracantha (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena macracantha

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena macracantha