Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus fuscopurpureus


Profile

lexID:
4803 
AphiaID:
219132 
Scientific:
Scarus fuscopurpureus 
German:
Purpur Brauner Papageienfisch 
English:
Purple-brown Parrotfish 
Category:
Papagaaivissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > fuscopurpureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Iran, Kuwait, Somalia, Eritrea, Jordan, Red Sea, Israel, Madagascar, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Yemen, East Africa, Bahrein, Egypte, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Algen, Aquariumplant, Nori bladeren, Zeewier 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-21 21:57:03 

Husbandry

(Klunzinger, 1871)

Distribution
Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and Somalia.

Biology:
Occurs in shallow water, often over sand or weed bottoms with coral heads. Found in pairs or small groups.

Synonym:
Synonym: Pseudoscarus forskalii fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871)

Pictures

Female


Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus fuscopurpureus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus fuscopurpureus


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.