Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus dimidiatus


Profile

lexID:
10358 
AphiaID:
276044 
Scientific:
Scarus dimidiatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowbarred Parrotfish  
Category:
Papagaaivissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > dimidiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1859 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Togean Islands, Indo Pacific, Micronesia, Philippines, Samoa, Vietnam, Great Barrier Reef, (the) Maldives, Palau, The Ryukyu Islands, Tonga, New Caledonia, Queensland, Taiwan, Wake Atoll, Australia, Guam, Marschall Islands, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Amerikaans-Samoa, Bali, China, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
28,3°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Algen, Aquariumplant 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 20:32:59 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1859

Synonyms:
Callyodon fumifrons Jordan & Seale, 1906
Callyodon zonularis Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pseudoscarus caudifasciatus zonularis Günther, 1909
Pseudoscarus dimidiatus (Bleeker, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus dimidiatus (Species)

Pictures

Terminal phase


Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus dimidiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus dimidiatus