Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius aneitensis


Profile

lexID:
4344 
AphiaID:
278794 
Scientific:
Iniistius aneitensis 
German:
Rasiermesserfisch 
English:
Yellowblotch Razorfish, Pale Razorfish, White-blotch Razor Wrasse, Whitepatch Razorfish 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > aneitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Singapore, Hawaii, Thailand, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Australia, Samoa, Flores, Taiwan, Indonesia, Tuvalu, Kenya, Malaysia, Nauru, Palau, The Ryukyu Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sulawesi, India, Timor, Java, Wallis and Futuna, Lombok, Mauritius, Okinawa, Philippines, Zanzibar, Guam, Tansania, Indo Pacific, Vanuatu, Kiribati, (the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Papua, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Sumatra, Tonga, Cambodia, Christmas Islands, Lord Howe Island, Micronesia, East Africa, Queensland, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Amerikaans-Samoa, Bali, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
6 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
26,5°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Mysis, Ongewervelden, Schelpen, Slakken, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vlokvoer 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-19 13:42:06 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1862)

Lives on open, clean, sandy areas of lagoon and seaward slopes. Benthic and benthopelagic.

Indo-Pacific: Chagos Islands to the Hawaiian Islands, north to the Ryukyus; Marianas and Marshalls in Micronesia.

Synonyms:
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Iniistius (Genus)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Male

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius aneitensis

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius aneitensis