Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius dea


Profile

lexID:
10503 
AphiaID:
312551 
Scientific:
Iniistius dea 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Blackspot Razorfish, Black-spot Tuskfish, Leaf Wrasse 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > dea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Philippines, Timor, Australia, India, Malaysia, Flores, Queensland, Vietnam, Ogasawara Islands, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Corea, The Ryukyu Islands, Western Australia, Indo Pacific, Bali, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23,5°C - 26,0°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Artemia, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Diepvriesvoer (kleine soorten), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 14:04:17 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Xirichthys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Xirichthys margaritatus Fourmanoir, 1967
Xyrichtys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius dea (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius dea

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius dea