Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coris sandeyeri


Profile

lexID:
3538 
AphiaID:
273563 
Scientific:
Coris sandeyeri 
German:
Sandagers Junker 
English:
Sandager's Wrasse , Eastern King Wrasse 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > sandeyeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hector, ), 1884 
Occurrence:
New Zealand, the Kermadec Islands, Tasman Sea, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, Western Pacific Ocean, Australia, South-Pazific 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Chitons, Algen, Amphipods, Artemia, Copepods, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Insecten, Isopods, Krabben, Krill, Mosselvlees, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Ostracodes, Schelpen, Slakken, Wormen, Zeesterren 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-25 09:21:05 

Husbandry

(Hector, 1884)

This picture is from Heckle, made underwater in Neuseeland, Poor Knights. Feeds mainly on small benthic invertebrates like ophiuroids, chitons, amphipods, and small gastropods

Synonyms:
Coris rex Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Coris sandageri (Hector, 1884)
Coris trimaculata Ogilby, 1888
Coris trimaculatus Ogilby, 1888
Cymolutes sandeyeri Hector, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris sandeyeri (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coris sandeyeri

Last comment in the discussion about Coris sandeyeri