Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coris aygula


Profile

lexID:
217 
AphiaID:
218957 
Scientific:
Coris aygula 
German:
Spiegelfleck-Lippfisch 
English:
Clown Coris, Clown Wrasse, False Clownwrasse, Humphead Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Red-blotched Rainbowfish, Twinspot Wrasse 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > aygula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Occurrence:
Sri Lanka, Israel, Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wake Atoll, Marschall Islands, New South Wales, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Palau, Caroline Island, Queensland, French Polynesia, the Seychelles, Indonesia, Tahiti, Kenya, Tonga, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Philippines, Cook Islands, Samoa, India, South-Africa, Tasman Sea, Coral sea, Christmas Islands, Mauritius, Niue, Africa, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Rapa, Great Barrier Reef, Somalia, Indo Pacific, Taiwan, Kiribati, Vanuatu, (the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Western Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Australia, Pitcairn Islands, Fiji, Saudi Arabia, Sumatra, Yemen, Timor, Réunion , Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Guam, Amerikaans-Samoa, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
3 - 45 Meter 
Size:
110 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bodemfauna, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Garnalen, Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Mosselvlees, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Schelpen, Slakken, Vlokvoer, Wormen, Zee-egels, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 11:17:56 

Husbandry

Lacepède, 1801

Synonyms:
Coris angulata Lacepède, 1801
Coris angulatus Lacepède, 1801
Coris cyanea MacLeay, 1883
Coris imbris Tanaka, 1918
Coris variegata Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Hemicoris cingulum (Lacepède, 1801)
Julis cingulum Valenciennes, 1839
Julis coris Valenciennes, 1839
Julis gibbifrons Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Julis ruppelii Bennett, 1831
Julis semipunctatus Rüppell, 1835
Labrus aureomaculatus Bennett, 1830
Labrus cingulum Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris aygula (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

ews4147 am 13.03.11#2
Der Coris aygula räumt das Aquarium um und wächst ziemlich schnell.
ChrisG am 03.05.06#1
Hallo Wiggli,

die Größe stimmt schon. Eher ist die Anzahl der Liter falsch. Da dieser Fisch in kein Aquarium gehört. Das gezeigte Exemplar ist ein Jungtier im juv. Stadium. Sub- Adulte Fische sind gräulich-Grün, adulte über einen Meter groß und haben einen Buckel auf den Kopf.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coris aygula

Last comment in the discussion about Coris aygula


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.