Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx ignobilis


Profile

lexID:
3429 
AphiaID:
218414 
Scientific:
Caranx ignobilis 
German:
Dickkopf-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Giant Treveally 
Category:
Horsmakrelen/Franjevis 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > ignobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Gambier Islands, Somalia, Marschall Islands, Guam, Tahiti, Mozambique, India, Tokelau, the Nicobar Islands, Vanuatu, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, East-Atlantic Ocean, Kenya, Christmas Islands, Australia, Paracel-Islands, Central Pazific, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Red Sea, Kuwait, Fiji, the Seychelles, (the) Maldives, Gulf of Oman / Oman, South-Africa, Midway Islands, Hong Kong, Thailand, New Caledonia, Irak, Tuvalu, Ogasawara Islands, Cambodia, Wake Atoll, Panama, Comores, Yemen, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Pitcairn Islands, Djibouti, Samoa, Madagascar, the Society Islands, Spratly Islands, Mauritius, Haiti, Taiwan, Myanmar, Tonga, Niue, Johnston Atoll, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Kiribati, West-Atlantic Ocean, Philippines, The Ryukyu Islands, Réunion , French Polynesia, Singapore, Marquesas Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Sudan, Micronesia, Howland Island, Timor, New Zealand, Iran, United States Minor Outlying Islands, East Africa, Quatar, Wallis and Futuna, Papua New Guinea, Central Atlantic, Brunei Darussalam, Corea, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, Gilbert Islands, Sri Lanka, Mayotte, Hawaii, Tansania, Nauru, Indonesia, Tuamoto Islands, the North Sea, Jordan, Vietnam, Palau, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Western Pacific Ocean, Bora Bora, Phoenix Islands, Cook Islands, Solomon Islands, Line Islands, Admiraliteitseilanden, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Bahrein, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Rodrigues 
Sea depth:
10 - 188 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 170cm 
Weight:
80 kg 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Sea birds, Kreeft, Kreeftachtigen, Langoesten, Roofzuchtig, Sepia, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-02 12:26:12 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Caranx ignobilis, also known as Giant Treveally, is to found in all around the Globe. As with most of its cousins, smaller Giant Treveallies are common in estuaries and river systems. Mature specimens move out to deeper water where there is usually structure such as a coral reef or a bommie.

These are the largest of the trevally species weighing in at a maximum of 60 kg and a length of up to 1.7 metres. The Giant Treveally is robust and solid in appearance and can be distinguished from other trevally by the steep profile of their head. They have immense power which can be attributed to thick shoulders and midsections of muscle and large almost paddle like pectoral and tail fins. Their colouration can range from an almost white-silver to jet black. They may also exhibit a dusky golden hue all over the body, particularly on the fins.

Caranx ignobilis hunts on virtually any baitfish and uses its superior swimming speed to cannon into its prey. If it does not scoop up the fish it will be stunned or dead allowing it to make a second pass to pick it up. This means that Giant Treveallies will hit your gear at incredible speed so top quality gear and lines is highly recommended to give you every chance to land this tough fish.

Synonyms:
Carangus hippoides Jenkins, 1903
Caranx ekala Cuvier, 1833
Caranx lessonii Lesson, 1831
Caranx sansun (Forsskål, 1775)
Scomber ignobilis Forsskål, 1775
Scomber sansun Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx ignobilis (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx ignobilis

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx ignobilis