Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx lugubris


Profile

lexID:
10187 
AphiaID:
126805 
Scientific:
Caranx lugubris 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Black Jack  
Category:
Horsmakrelen/Franjevis 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > lugubris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Cook Islands, the Seychelles, (the) Maldives, El Salvador, Suriname, Mayotte, Galapagos Islands, Tonga, New Caledonia, USA, Ogasawara Islands, Haiti, Philippines, Indonesia, Benin, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), the Cayman Islands, Samoa, Réunion , French Guiana, Thailand, Gulf of Mexico, Niue, Guatemala, Wallis and Futuna, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Palau, India, Barbados, Cameroon, Queensland, Comores, Costa Rica, Marquesas Islands, the Ivory Coast, Tahiti, Mexico (East Pacific), the Society Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Nicaragua, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Hawaii, The Bahamas, Jamaica, Bermuda, Pitcairn Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), São Tomé e Principé, Madeira, Dominican Republic, South-Africa, Mauritius, French Polynesia, Togo, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Christmas Islands, Australia, Papua New Guinea, Belize, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Cuba, Marschall Islands, Fiji, Taiwan, Micronesia, Ghana, Tuamoto Islands, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Guam, Wake Atoll, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Amerikaans-Samoa, Amerikaanse Maagdeneilanden, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua en Barbuda, Azoren, Bali, Brazilië, Britse Maagdeneilanden, Cargados Carajos, Curacao, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Martinique, Montserrat, Revillagigedo, St. Kitts en Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent en de Grenadines, Turks and Caicos Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 380 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 29°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Mysis, Nekton, Roofzuchtig, Vissen (kleine vissen), Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-21 19:31:34 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Caranx lugubris has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Caranx lugubris in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Caranx lugubris. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Poey, 1860

Synonyms:
Caranx ascensionis Cuvier, 1833
Caranx frontalis Poey, 1860
Caranx ishikawai Wakiya, 1924
Caranx tenebrosus Jordan, Evermann & Wakiya, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx lugubris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx lugubris

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx lugubris