Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus ehrenbergii


Profile

lexID:
2986 
AphiaID:
218489 
Scientific:
Lutjanus ehrenbergii 
German:
Schwarzpunkt Schnapper 
English:
(Black-spot Snapper, Blackspot Snapper, Ehrenberg's Seaperch, Ehrenbergs' Seaperch, Ehrenberg's Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > ehrenbergii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Sri Lanka, India, Tansania, Jordan, Madagascar, Mozambique, Vietnam, Pakistan, Raja Amat, Brunei Darussalam, Singapore, Guam, Sumatra, Indo Pacific, Komodo (Komodo Island), Yemen, Marschall Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Thailand, Papua New Guinea, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, South-Africa, Cambodia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Vanuatu, Palau, Red Sea, Somalia, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Comores, Western Pacific Ocean, Micronesia, East Africa, Philippines, the Seychelles, Great Barrier Reef, Sudan, Indonesia, Kenya, (the) Maldives, Northern Mariana Islands, Timor, Papua, Australia, Solomon Islands, Djibouti, Admiraliteitseilanden, Andamanensee, Bangladesh, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
32 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Garnalen, Insecten, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Mysis, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vissen larven, Vlokvoer 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-17 10:09:02 

Husbandry

(Peters, 1869)

Inhabits very shallow coastal habitats, often in large schools near freshwater run-offs. Juveniles often intertidal (Ref. 48635). Feeds on small fish and invertebrates

Synonyms:
Lutianus ehrenbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutianus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus ehrenbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus ehrevbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus oligolepis Bleeker, 1873
Mesoprion ehrenbergii Peters, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus ehrenbergii

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus ehrenbergii


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.