Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus quinquelineatus


Profile

lexID:
6965 
AphiaID:
218497 
Scientific:
Lutjanus quinquelineatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Five-lined Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > quinquelineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Australia, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, New Caledonia, Taiwan, Corea, Irak, Guam, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Vietnam, Pakistan, Timor, Lord Howe Island, Saudi Arabia, India, Cook Islands, Yemen, the Persian Gulf , Tonga, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Kiribati, Indonesia, Fiji, Vanuatu, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Thailand, Kuwait, Samoa, Iran, Hong Kong, Wallis and Futuna, Papua New Guinea, Tokelau, Malaysia, Singapore, Cambodia, Andamanensee, Bahrein, Bangladesh, Chili, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Garnalen, Krabben, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Langoesten, Mysis, Roofzuchtig, Vissen (kleine vissen), Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-06 18:32:35 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Adults inhabit sheltered lagoons and exposed, outer slope coral reefs. Frequently encountered in large aggregations including 100 or more individuals at moderate depths, usually in 30-40m, like in some Pacific locations. Juveniles solitary and shallow in protected bays with algae and rubble substrates. They feed mainly on fishes and crustaceans.,
Source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Diacope decemlineata Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope spilura Bennett, 1833
Genyoroge grammica Day, 1871
Genyoroge notata sexlineatus Saville-Kent, 1893
Genyoroge notata sublineata De Vis, 1884
Grammistes quinquevittatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus quinquelinearis Bloch, 1790
Holocentrus quinquelineatus Bloch, 1790
Lutianus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790)
Lutianus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)
Lutjanus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjaninae (Subfamily) > Lutjanus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus quinquelineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus quinquelineatus