Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster bennetti


Profile

lexID:
1748 
AphiaID:
219938 
Scientific:
Canthigaster bennetti 
German:
Benetts Kugelfisch 
English:
Bennett's Puffer, Bennett's Pufferfish, Bennett's Sharpnose Puffer, Bennett's Toby, Black-spot Toby, Brownback Toby, Exquisite Toby 
Category:
Kogelvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
the Seychelles, Timor, Guam, Vietnam, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mauritius, East Africa, Raja Amat, Taiwan, Galapagos Islands, Tuamoto Islands, India, Kenya, (the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, South-Africa, Cook Islands, Togean Islands, Hawaii, Christmas Islands, Indo Pacific, Réunion , Micronesia, Palau, Samoa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, the Society Islands, Vanuatu, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Australia, Sumatra, French Polynesia, Tonga, Hong Kong, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Papua, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Algen, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Diepvriesvoer (kleine soorten), Krill, Mysis, Ongewervelden 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-15 09:50:18 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster benetti (Bleeker, 1854)
Canthigaster constellatus Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
Cathingaster benneti (Bleeker, 1854)
Tetrodon ocellatus Bennett, 1830
Tropidichthys bennetti Bleeker, 1854
Tropidichthys oxylophius Smith, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster bennetti (Species)

Pictures

Pair

1
1

Larva


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster bennetti

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster bennetti


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.