Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster epilampra


Profile

lexID:
1349 
AphiaID:
275251 
Scientific:
Canthigaster epilampra 
German:
Ring-Spitzkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Lantern Toby 
Category:
Kogelvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > epilampra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Solomon Islands, Marschall Islands, Cook Islands, Taiwan, Palau, Wake Atoll, Philippines, Guam, Western Pacific Ocean, Sulawesi, Micronesia, Hawaii, Tonga, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, Christmas Islands, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Sea depth:
6 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Algen, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Garnalen, Garnalen, Levend voer, Mosselvlees, Mysis, Schelpen, Zee-egels 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-28 15:46:53 

Husbandry

(Jenkins, 1903)

Synonym:
Tropidichthys epilamprus Jenkins, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster epilampra (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster epilampra

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster epilampra