Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mola alexandrini


Profile

lexID:
11994 
AphiaID:
1329867 
Scientific:
Mola alexandrini 
German:
Mondfisch 
English:
Ramsay's Ocean Sunfish, Ramsay's Sunfish, Short Ocean Sunfish, Short Sunfish, Southern Ocean Sunfish, Southern Sunfish 
Category:
Kogelvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Molidae (Family) > Mola (Genus) > alexandrini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ranzani, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
East Coast Australia, Circumtropic, Gulf of Oman / Oman, New Zealand, Circumglobal, Lombok, South-Africa, Australia, Indonesia, New South Wales, Zirkumsubtropisch, Galapagos Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, Taiwan, Bali, Chili, Japan 
Sea depth:
1 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Weight:
2300 kg 
Temperature:
13°C - 28°C 
Food:
Siphonophores, Thaliacea, Kwallen 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:47:21 

Husbandry

Vers special thanks for the first two photos of Mola alexandrini to Dr. Marianne Nyegaard, Perth, Western Australia.
Dr. Nyegaard is the lead author of the first description of the southern sunfish, Mola alexandrini:

"Redescription of the bump-head sunfish Mola alexandrini (Ranzani 1839), senior synonym of Mola ramsayi (Giglioli 1883), with designation of a neotype for Mola mola (Linnaeus 1758) (Tetraodontiformes: Molidae)"
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10228-017-0603-6





Synonym: Mola ramsayi (Giglioli, 1883)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mola alexandrini

Last comment in the discussion about Mola alexandrini