Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapriacanthus elongatus


Profile

lexID:
10167 
AphiaID:
276975 
Scientific:
Parapriacanthus elongatus 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Slender Bullseye, Elongate Bullseye 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > elongatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(McCulloch, ), 1911 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Western Australia, Bass Strait, South Australia, Victoria (Australia), Australia, New South Wales (Australia) 
Sea depth:
2 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
°C - 15,3°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Kreeftachtigen, Ongewervelden, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-16 22:19:00 

Husbandry

(McCulloch, 1911)




Synonym:
Pempheris elongata McCulloch, 1911

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > Parapriacanthus elongatus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus elongatus

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus elongatus