Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplidiopsis tubiferus


Profile

lexID:
9554 
AphiaID:
249808 
Scientific:
Aplidiopsis tubiferus 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Tubiferus Ascidian,Little Red Lollypops 
Category:
Zakpijpen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polyclinidae (Family) > Aplidiopsis (Genus) > tubiferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Monniot C., Monniot F., Griffiths & Schleyer, 2001 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, South-Africa, Indische Oceaan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Size:
1 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Filterfeeder 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Aplidiopsis amoyense
  • Aplidiopsis arenosum
  • Aplidiopsis atlanticus
  • Aplidiopsis confluata
  • Aplidiopsis discoveryi
  • Aplidiopsis gelidus
  • Aplidiopsis georgianum
  • Aplidiopsis helenae
  • Aplidiopsis indicus
  • Aplidiopsis mammillata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-23 19:44:50 

Husbandry

Aplidiopsis tubiferus Monniot C., Monniot F., Griffiths & Schleyer, 2001

The colonies of Aplidiopsis tubiferus consist of a number of rounded heads on short stalks, stalks basal units.The colour is usually red to dark red in colour with sand on the heads.

Aplidiopsis tubiferus can be found to 10-21 m dephts in tocky reefs.Tubiferus ascidian is al filterfeeder.

Synonym:
Aplidium tubiferus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polyclinidae (Family) > Aplidiopsis (Genus) > Aplidiopsis tubiferus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidiopsis tubiferus

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidiopsis tubiferus