Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Upeneus sundaicus


Profile

lexID:
9537 
AphiaID:
273673 
Scientific:
Upeneus sundaicus 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Goatfish, Ochrebanded Goatfish, Ochreband Goatfish, Red Band Goatfish, Sunda Goatfish, Yellowfin Goatfish 
Category:
Zeebarbelen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Upeneus (Genus) > sundaicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Northern Territory (Australia), Queensland (Australia), Australia, Sulawesi, Fiji, Western Australia, Irak, Kuwait, Myanmar, Paracel-Islands, Ambon, Spratly Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cambodia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Réunion , the Nicobar Islands, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Indonesia, Quatar, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Timor, India, Andamanensee, Bahrein, Bali, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 28,2°C 
Food:
Ongewervelden, Schelpen, Slakken, Wormen, Zeesterren 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Upeneus asymmetricus
  • Upeneus australiae
  • Upeneus davidaromi
  • Upeneus doriae
  • Upeneus filifer
  • Upeneus francisi
  • Upeneus guttatus
  • Upeneus heemstra
  • Upeneus indicus
  • Upeneus itoui
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-02 09:00:33 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1855)

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855)

Synonyms:
Pennon armatoides Whitley, 1955
Upeneoides sundaicus Bleeker, 1855
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907
Upeneus sundaecus (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Upeneus (Genus) > Upeneus sundaicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Upeneus sundaicus

Last comment in the discussion about Upeneus sundaicus