Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos


Profile

lexID:
9452 
AphiaID:
278920 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Shortsnout Filefish 
Category:
Vijlvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > curtorhynchos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Australia, Lembeh Strait, Queensland (Australia), Great Australian Bigh, Palau, Thailand, Fiji, Moluccas, South Australia, Ambon, Indonesia, Philippines, Western Australia, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, New Caledonia, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
39 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11.3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:23:57 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1855)

Synonym:
Monacanthus curtorhynchos Bleeker, 1855
Monacanthus curtorhynchus Bleeker, 1855
Paramonacanthus curtorhynchus (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos