Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Negaprion acutidens


Profile

lexID:
935 
AphiaID:
217356 
Scientific:
Negaprion acutidens 
German:
Sichelflossen-Zitronenhai 
English:
Sicklefin Lemon Shark, Sharptooth Lemon Shark, Sharptooth Shark, Sharp-toothed Shark, Lemon Shark 
Category:
Haaien 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Negaprion (Genus) > acutidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Cook Islands, Palau, Gambier Islands, Red Sea, Indonesia, Singapore, Jordan, Tahiti, Coral sea, Marquesas Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Moorea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), East Africa, Flores, Philippines, India, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Kiribati, Thailand, Malaysia, Mauritius, West-Atlantic Ocean, New Caledonia, Djibouti, Papua, the Society Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Indo Pacific, Somalia, Cambodia, Taiwan, Réunion , Marschall Islands, Australia, USA, Mozambique, Pakistan, French Polynesia, Queensland (Australia), the Seychelles, Yemen, Sumatra, Comores, Tokelau, (the) Maldives, Mayotte, Bora Bora, Western Australia, Northern Territory (Australia), Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Samoa, Israel, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Tansania, Madagascar, Abrolhos Archipelago, Maumere, Austral Islands, Vietnam, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Bangladesh, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
0 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 380cm 
Weight:
184 kg 
Temperature:
23,1°C - 30,7°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Langoesten, Mosselvlees, Noordzeekrab, Roofzuchtig, Sepia 
Tank:
~ 400000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 21:12:51 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1837)

Synonyms:
Apeionodon acutidens (Rüppell, 1837)
Aprionodon acutidens (Rüppell, 1837)
Aprionodon acutidens queenslandicus Whitley, 1939
Carcharias acutidens Rüppell, 1837
Carcharias forskalii Klunzinger, 1871
Carcharias munzingeri Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Eulamia odontaspis Fowler, 1908
Hemigaleops fosteri Schultz & Welander, 1953
Negaprion queenslandicus Whitley, 1939
Odontaspis madagascariensis Fourmanoir, 1961


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Negaprion (Genus)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Negaprion acutidens

Last comment in the discussion about Negaprion acutidens