Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudactinia infecunda


Profile

lexID:
9330 
AphiaID:
411025 
Scientific:
Pseudactinia infecunda 
German:
Seeanemone 
English:
Red False Plum Anemone 
Category:
Anemonen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Pseudactinia (Genus) > infecunda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(McMurrich, ), 1893 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, South-Africa, Indische Oceaan 
Size:
5 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Kreeftachtigen, Slakken 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-17 20:42:00 

Husbandry

Pseudactinia infecunda (McMurrich, 1893)

Pseudactinia infecunda may be orange, yellow or red in colour. It preys mostly on molluscs, inhabits shallow waters, rocky pools to 35m in depth.Reproduction can be sexual or by simple division of the body

This sea anemone has a serious sting which can affect humans.

Synonyms:
Actinia anachoreta
Actinia infecunda
Actinia psapharoderma
Actinia suspecta
Anemonia infecunda
Anemonia thelcteria
Pseudactinia flagellaria
Pseudactinia flagellifera (Hertwig, 1882)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Pseudactinia (Genus) > Pseudactinia infecunda (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudactinia infecunda

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudactinia infecunda