Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odontaster validus


Profile

lexID:
8606 
AphiaID:
172775 
Scientific:
Odontaster validus 
German:
Roter Seestern 
English:
Red Sea Star 
Category:
Zeesterren 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Odontasteridae (Family) > Odontaster (Genus) > validus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Koehler, 1906 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea 
Size:
5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
~ -2,0°C 
Food:
Aas, Algen, Detrites, Hydrozoa poliepen, Koraalpoliepen, Mosdiertjes, Omnivoor, Ongewervelden, Roofzuchtig, Slakken, Sponzen, Wormen, Zee-egels 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Odontaster aucklandensis
  • Odontaster australis
  • Odontaster benhami
  • Odontaster crassus
  • Odontaster cynthiae
  • Odontaster hispidus
  • Odontaster mediterraneus
  • Odontaster meridionalis
  • Odontaster pearsei
  • Odontaster penicillatus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-30 20:05:50 

Husbandry

Odontaster validus Koehler, 1906

Odontaster validus can be found in the shallow shelf waters of Antarctica.Often found in depths of 15-200 m, maximum depth 914 m.

The red antarctic sea star has a broad disc and
short arms.The colour is dull red, the ventral surface is usually yellowish white to pale pink.

Similar is Odontaster meridionalis (body colour is generally pale brown or yellowish
white on the dorsal and lighter in colour ventral surface).

Odontaster validus feeds on a lot of different animals, including the sea urchin Sterechinus neumayeri, moss animals, hydrozoa,bryozoans, gorgonians,sponges.

Synonyms:
Gnathaster tenuis
Gnathaster validus
Odontaster tenuis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Odontasteridae (Family) > Odontaster (Genus) > Odontaster validus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odontaster validus

Last comment in the discussion about Odontaster validus