Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lepidonectes bimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
8225 
AphiaID:
712815 
Scientific:
Lepidonectes bimaculatus 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfische, Spitzkopf-Schleimfisch 
English:
Twinspot Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Lepidonectes (Genus) > bimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Robertson, 1992 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Eastern Pacific Ocean 
Size:
bis zu 6.8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Algen, Aquariumplant, Ongewervelden 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-04 17:50:38 

Husbandry

Allen & Robertson, 1992

This triple fin blenny lives endemic in the tropic Eastern Pacific at Malpelo Island in shallow subtidal rocky reefs and vertical surfaces to depths of 20 m.

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Lepidonectes bimaculatus to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia.

No information about a successful keeping in reeftanks.

Synonym:
Lepidonectes bimaculata Allen & Robertson, 1992

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Lepidonectes (Genus) > Lepidonectes bimaculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lepidonectes bimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lepidonectes bimaculatus