Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paradoris liturata



Profile

lexID:
8150 
AphiaID:
579068 
Scientific:
Paradoris liturata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Bumpy Paradoris 
Category:
Naaktslakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Paradoris (Genus) > liturata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Sulawesi, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua New Guinea, Thailand, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait 
Size:
2.5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Geen betrouwbare informatie beschikbaar, Voederspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-16 19:52:24 

Husbandry

Paradoris liturata (Bergh, 1905)

The body is pink with a network of broad black lines and opaque white tubercles.

Paradoris liturata mimic perfectly phyllidiid sea slugs Phyllidiella pustulosa).It is difficulty to identifiy as Paradoris liturata,its only for experts.Paradoris liturata can retract its gills to mimic to P. pustulosa.

When disturbed,this sea slug secretes an opaque white liquid.

Synonym:
Discodoris liturata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Paradoris (Genus) > Paradoris liturata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paradoris liturata

Last comment in the discussion about Paradoris liturata