Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macropodia longirostris

...

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7723 
AphiaID:
107343 
Scientific:
Macropodia longirostris 
German:
Gespensterkrabbe, Seespinne 
English:
Spider Crab 
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Inachidae (Family) > Macropodia (Genus) > longirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
the Mediterranean Sea, the Black Sea, Tunesien, Spain, Adria 
Size:
2 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Aas, Omnivoor, Roofzuchtig 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Macropodia cirripilus
  • Macropodia czernjawskii
  • Macropodia deflexa
  • Macropodia doracis
  • Macropodia dubaleni
  • Macropodia falcifera
  • Macropodia fechtneri
  • Macropodia formosa
  • Macropodia gilsoni
  • Macropodia hesperiae
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-22 11:18:30 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1775)

Synonyms:
Cancer longirostris Fabricius, 1775
Stenorhynchus egyptius H. Milne Edwards, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Inachidae (Family) > Macropodia (Genus) > Macropodia longirostris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macropodia longirostris

Last comment in the discussion about Macropodia longirostris