Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Emblemariopsis bahamensis


Profile

lexID:
7628 
AphiaID:
280658 
Scientific:
Emblemariopsis bahamensis 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Blackhead Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Emblemariopsis (Genus) > bahamensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Stephens, 1961 
Occurrence:
Belize, Haiti, Panama, The Bahamas, Florida, Cuba, Venezuela, the Cayman Islands, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Mexico (East Pacific), West-Atlantic Ocean, Dominican Republic, the Caribbean, USA, Amerikaanse Maagdeneilanden 
Sea depth:
2,7 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Ongewervelden, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-19 15:37:52 

Husbandry

Stephens, 1961

Synonyms:
Chaenopsis bahamensis (Stephens, 1961)
Coralliozetus bahamensis (Stephens, 1961)
Emblemaria bahamensis (Stephens, 1961)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Emblemariopsis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Emblemariopsis bahamensis

Last comment in the discussion about Emblemariopsis bahamensis