Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Argonauta argo


Profile

lexID:
7427 
AphiaID:
138803 
Scientific:
Argonauta argo 
German:
Großes Papierboot 
English:
Greater Argonaut 
Category:
Koppotigen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus) > argo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Marschall Islands, Tuvalu, Zirkumsubtropisch, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, the Mediterranean Sea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, West-Atlantic Ocean, Saudi Arabia, New Zealand, Irak, Singapore, Cook Islands, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Cameroon, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Kiribati, Sudan, El Salvador, Peru, Corea, Timor, French Guiana, Malaysia, Tunesien, Gulf of Mexico, Red Sea, The Bahamas, Mayotte, Vanuatu, Guatemala, Samoa, Bermuda, Nauru, Christmas Islands, the Seychelles, the Cayman Islands, Niue, Sri Lanka, Djibouti, Norfolk Island, Quatar, South-Africa, Panama, Comores, Tasmanien, Eritrea, Réunion , Tonga, Ghana, Portugal, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Central Atlantic, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Belize, Myanmar, Vietnam, West Africa, Hong Kong, the Black Sea, Nicaragua, Iran, Somalia, Costa Rica, North Pacific (Ocean), the Cape Verde Archipelago, Pakistan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Suriname, the Ivory Coast, Philippines, Cuba, Togo, French Polynesia, Equatorial Guinea, (the) Maldives, Circumtropic, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Russland, Micronesia, Venezuela, Western Pacific Ocean, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, New Caledonia, West Sahara, Indonesia, Sierra Leone, North Atlantic Ocean, Cambodia, East-Atlantic Ocean, Kenya, South America, Papua New Guinea, Congo, Thailand, Fiji, Madagascar, Trinidad and Tobago, The Gulf of Guinea, Puerto Rico, Australia, Mauritius, USA, Yemen, Guam, Solomon Islands, Benin, Namibia, Wallis and Futuna, India, Senegal, Brunei Darussalam, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Spain, Northern Mariana Islands, the Caribbean, Straße von Gibralta, Palau, Columbia, Taiwan, Ecuador, Kuwait, Tokelau, Gambia, Pitcairn Islands, Algerije, Amerikaans-Samoa, Amerikaanse Maagdeneilanden, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua en Barbuda, Aruba, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Brazilië, Britse Maagdeneilanden, China, Curacao, Dominica, Egypte, Grenada, Honduras, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Martinique, St. Kitts en Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent en de Grenadines, Turks and Caicos Islands, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
18 - 5000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
2,2°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa poliepen, Kwallen 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 10:55:21 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Argonauta argo f. agglutinans Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. aurita Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. mediterranea Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta argo f. obtusangula Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo var. americana Dall, 1889
Argonauta bulleri Kirk, 1886
Argonauta compressus Blainville, 1826
Argonauta corrugata Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta corrugatus Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta cygnus Monterosato, 1889
Argonauta dispar Conrad, 1854
Argonauta ferussaci Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta grandiformis Perry, 1811
Argonauta gunneri Dunker, 1852
Argonauta haustrum Dillwyn, 1817
Argonauta haustrum Wood, 1811
Argonauta minor Risso, 1854
Argonauta monterosatoi Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta monterosatoi Coen, 1915
Argonauta naviformis Conrad, 1854
Argonauta pacificus Dall, 1871
Argonauta papyraceus Röding, 1798
Argonauta papyria Conrad, 1854
Argonauta papyrius Conrad, 1854
Argonauta sebae Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta sulcatus Lamarck, 1801
Ocythoe antiquorum Leach, 1817
Ocythoe argonautae Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Argonautoidea (Superfamily) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo