Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callionymus gardineri

...

Copyright Wolfgang Krutz

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7072 
AphiaID:
219767 
Scientific:
Callionymus gardineri 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Longtail Dragonet 
Category:
Pitvissen  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > gardineri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Regan, 1908 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, India, South-Africa, (the) Maldives, Comores, Indische Oceaan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Decapoden, Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Ongewervelden, Roofzuchtig, Slakken, Wormen, Zeesterren 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callionymus aagilis
  • Callionymus acutirostris
  • Callionymus afilum
  • Callionymus africanus
  • Callionymus altipinnis
  • Callionymus amboina
  • Callionymus annulatus
  • Callionymus australis
  • Callionymus belcheri
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-26 19:26:08 

Husbandry

Regan, 1908

Synonyms:
Callionymus maldivensis Regan, 1908
Calliurichthys gardineri (Regan, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus gardineri

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus gardineri