Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monochirus hispidus

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6624 
AphiaID:
127155 
Scientific:
Monochirus hispidus 
German:
Pelzseezunge 
English:
Whiskered Sole 
Category:
Platvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Monochirus (Genus) > hispidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1814 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Morocco, Ghana, Spain, East-Atlantic Ocean, Israel, the Ivory Coast, Western Pacific Ocean, Senegal, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Gambia, Sierra Leone, the Mediterranean Sea, The Gulf of Guinea, Portugal, the Canary Islands, European Coasts, Algerije 
Size:
12 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Wormen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-18 23:48:21 

Husbandry

Rafinesque, 1814

Synonyms:
Monochirus pegusa Risso, 1827
Pleuronectes trichodactylus Nardo, 1824
Solea monochir Bonaparte, 1833

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monochirus hispidus

Last comment in the discussion about Monochirus hispidus