Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lipophrys pholis


Profile

lexID:
6524 
AphiaID:
126768 
Scientific:
Lipophrys pholis 
German:
Schleimlerche, Schan 
English:
Blenny, Shan, Shanny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Lipophrys (Genus) > pholis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, the Isle of Man, Scandinavia, the North Sea, Madeira, the British Isles, Portugal, the Mediterranean Sea, Straße von Gibralta, Spain, North Atlantic Ocean, the Canary Islands, East-Atlantic Ocean, Morocco, European Coasts, Azoren 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Algen, Amphipods, Aquariumplant, Bodemfauna, Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Langoesten, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Schelpen, Slakken 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-19 07:58:30 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Blennius bufo (Lowe, 1843)
Blennius pholis Linnaeus, 1758
Lipophris pholis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lipophrys pholys (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pholis bufo Lowe, 1843
Pholis carolinus Valenciennes, 1836
Pholis laevis Fleming, 1828

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lipophrys pholis

Last comment in the discussion about Lipophrys pholis