Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Laviactis lucida


Profile

lexID:
6297 
AphiaID:
888639 
Scientific:
Laviactis lucida 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Knobby Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemonen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Aiptasiidae (Family) > Laviactis (Genus) > lucida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing de Fombressin & Michelotti, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
the Caribbean, Florida, Cuba, Gulf of Mexico, The Bahamas 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton, zoöxanthellen / licht 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-15 16:11:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Laviactis lucida are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Laviactis lucida, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Laviactis lucida, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Laviactis lucida has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Laviactis lucida in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Laviactis lucida. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860)

"
Knobby anemone
Bartholomea lucida
(Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860)

Description:
The column or stalk is rather broad, but short. The numerous thin tentacles are long and often drooping.

Color:
Tentacles and body in shades of gray, brown or green. The tentacles are translucent and bear numerous nematocyst-bearing knobs.

Habitat:
Inhabit reefs and areas of sand and coral rubble. It grows often under rocks or other hard objects, down to 30 m.

Distribution:
Common Florida, Bahamas and Caribbean."

Text source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Aiptasia lucida (Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860)
Bartholomea lucida (Pax, 1910)
Bartholomea pseudoheteractis (Watzl, 1922)
Capnea lucida (Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti), 1860
Heteractis lucida (Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860)
Ragactis lucida (Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860)










Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Laviactis lucida

Last comment in the discussion about Laviactis lucida