Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Codium vermilara

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5921 
AphiaID:
145093 
Scientific:
Codium vermilara 
German:
Gabelalge 
English:
Codium Vermilara 
Category:
Groene algen 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > vermilara (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Olivi) Delle Chiaje, 1829 
Occurrence:
Israel, Northern Africa, South America, the British Isles, Morocco, Scandinavia, the Canary Islands, the Black Sea, Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, the Mediterranean Sea, Spain, Corea, Senegal, Adria, Azoren, Egypte 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fotosynthese 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-22 20:21:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Codium vermilara are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Codium vermilara, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Codium vermilara, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Olivi) Delle Chiaje, 1829

Codium vermilara is a delivering alien invasive species and may be easily confused with with Codium fragile.

The green algae is photosynthetic.

Synonyms:
Lamarckia vermilara Olivi, 1792
Myrsidrum vermilara (Olivi) Rafinesque, 1810
Spongodium commune Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Codium vermilara

Last comment in the discussion about Codium vermilara