Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ensis siliqua


Profile

lexID:
5813 
AphiaID:
140735 
Scientific:
Ensis siliqua 
German:
Schwertförmige Scheidenmuschel 
English:
Pod Razor Shell 
Category:
Zee schelpen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Adapedonta (Order) > Pharidae (Family) > Ensis (Genus) > siliqua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Morocco, the Baltic Sea, the Isle of Man, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, Portugal, Israel, North Pacific (Ocean), Spain, European Coasts, Northern Africa, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), Egypte 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filterfeeder, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-28 16:59:05 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Habitat:
Burrowing in sand, from the lower shore into the shallow sublittoral.

Colour:
White or cream, with pale purple, pink, or reddish streaks; periostracum glossy, light olive or yellow-brown, grey-green along posterior dorsal region. Inner surfaces white, often tinted blue or purplish.
Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Solen ligulus Turton, 1822
Solen novaculus Montagu, 1803
Solen siliqua Linnaeus, 1758
Solen siliquosa Locard, 1886

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Euheterodonta (Order) > Solenoidea (Superfamily) > Pharidae (Family) > Ensis (Genus) > Ensis siliqua (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ensis siliqua

Last comment in the discussion about Ensis siliqua