Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres bivittatus


Profile

lexID:
5686 
AphiaID:
158815 
Scientific:
Halichoeres bivittatus 
German:
Zweistreifen-Lippfisch 
English:
Slippery Dick, Slippery Dick Wrasse 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > bivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Dominican Republic, Venezuela, Cuba, Belize, Guadeloupe, Trinidad and Tobago, Haiti, The Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico, USA, the Caribbean, Bermuda, West-Atlantic Ocean, Barbados, the Cayman Islands, Amerikaanse Maagdeneilanden, Anguilla, Antigua en Barbuda, Aruba, Brazilië, Britse Maagdeneilanden, Curacao, Dominica, Grenada, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts en Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent en de Grenadines, Turks and Caicos Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Garnalen, Krill, Langoesten, Levend voer, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Slakken, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vissen larven, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-03 13:14:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Commonly found in rocky and reef areas in shallow waters.
Less common in seagrass beds.
Feeds on other fishes and gastropods.
Forms leks during breeding.
A protogynous hermaphrodite.

Synonyms:
Choerojulis arangoi Poey, 1876
Choerojulis grandisquamis Gill, 1863
Julis humeralis Poey, 1860
Labrus bivittatus Bloch, 1791
Labrus multicostatus Gronow, 1854
Labrus psittaculus Lacepède, 1801
Platyglossus florealis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres bivittatus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus